Full programme

Full programme with concurrent session presentations, posters and ABSTRACTS can be found HERE.
Click on the programme ”boxes” to see more information, open the session programmes, and then click on the presentation titles to open the abstract.
Please note that some changes might still occur. 

Programme outline

Please note that the times are in Finnish time (UTC/GMT +3 hours, EEST Eastern European Summer Time)

Tuesday, 4 May

14.00 Opening remarks
14.30 Eurobats update
Suren Gazaryan
14.45 A short history of bat research and conservation in Finland
Eeva-Maria Tidenberg
15.00 Eulogies for Ingemar Ahlén and Jens Rydell
Johnny de Jong, Gunārs Pētersons, Johan Eklöf, Marie Nedinge, Paul Racey
15.15 Keynote: From the editor’s perspective: Acta Chiropterologica and 20 years of bat research
Wieslaw Bogdanowicz
16.15-18.10 Concurrent sessions

Wednesday, 5 May

11.00 Welcome and instructions for sessions
11.15 Concurrent sessions
13.00 Coffee and short Black Yoga by Meri Mort
13.45 Keynote: Bats on the move – behavioral adaptations to changing resource landscapes
Dina Dechmann
14.45 Concurrent sessions
16.35 Break, long Black Yoga by Meri Mort (45mins)
Sponsor workshop I: How to analyse radio tracking logger data, Plecotus Solutions
Sponsor workshop II: Properties of Sound: How Bat Detectors Work, Wildlife Acoustics
17.25-18.30 Poster session

Thursday, 6 May

11.00 Welcome and instructions for sessions
11.15 Concurrent sessions
13.05 Coffee and short yoga break by Laura Luna
13.45 Keynote: Optimal Hibernation in Bats
Justin Boyles
14.45 Concurrent sessions
16.20 Break, longer Tribal dance exercise by Laura Luna (45 min)
Sponsor workshop I: Tracking Solutions for Bat Research, Lotek
Sponsor workshop II: Introduction to Kaleidoscope for Bat Analysis, Wildlife Acoustics
17.20 Concurrent sessions
18.55 Cooking with Miika Kotila
20.00-21.00 Pub is open! Bring your own bottle
& Instructed Burlesque lesson by Olivia Rouge (45 min)

Friday, 7 May

11.00 Welcome and instructions for sessions
11.15 Concurrent sessions
13.05 Coffee and short dance break with Olivia Rouge (20 min)
13.45 Keynote: Bat diversity and diversification over time: insights from a megadiverse region
Maria Ramos
14.45 Unconference in break-out rooms
15.45 Unconference breakdown
16.15 Break, Escape from bat cave game
17.00 Conference ending, student prizes, final remarks
18.00-19.00 Pub is open! Bring your own bottle, Pub quiz!!


Please note that the programme is subject to changes.